Fiber Driver™

Fiber Driver™ Platform

The Fiber Driver® Optical Multi-Service Platform is a modular solution to a wide range of transport applications. A variety of chassis supports up to sixteen Fiber Driver® interface modules including a management module as required by the application. The chassis options include AC or DC power supplies, redundant backup, un-powered configurations, and several mounting options on selected units. The Fiber Driver® management module uses any available slot in any powered Fiber Driver® chassis.


Multi-rate Multifunction Modules

Multi-protocol, multifunction modules are the versatile Fiber Driver® chameleons addressing multiple rates and protocols with the same module. These innovative and versatile designs using pluggable transceiver technologies transform through hardware or management configuration to perform a variety of tasks, which entirely avoids the usual expense of replacing module inventory. Even in complex network architectures, only a few spare modules and SFP transceivers for the hot-swap Fiber Driver® infrastructure are needed to minimize operating costs and downtime.

  • Dual SFP

    Dual SFP

  • Dual SFP - 1/2/4Gb Fibre Channel

    Dual SFP - 1/2/4Gb Fibre Channel

  • Dual XFP

    Dual XFP

  • Dual Multirate 3.2G

    Dual Multirate 3.2G

  • Dual Multirate 10G

    Dual Multirate 10G


Protocol Specific Multifunction (XY) Modules

Protocol-Specific multifunction modules are similar to the multi-rate multifunction modules, but they are dedicated to protocols such as Ethernet or T1/E1. These innovative and versatile designs use pluggable transceiver technologies to support a variety of tasks, and reduce or eliminate the usual expense of replacing additional inventory. Even in complex network architectures, a few spare Fiber Driver® hot-swappable modules and SFP transceivers minimize operating costs and downtime.

  • 10/100 Ethernet

    10/100 Ethernet

  • 10/100/1000 Ethernet

    10/100/1000 Ethernet

  • 10G

    10G

  • 1G/10G Ethernet

    1G/10G Ethernet

  • T1/E1/J1

    T1/E1/J1


Converter-Based Service Demarcation Modules

All access networks must connect to the outside world through service providers. Even the providers themselves must interconnect to provide the communications that we have come to rely on daily. Each network has its own structure, sets of services, ownership, and management that must remain transparent to its customers, providers, and peers.

Fiber Driver® converter-based service demarcation modules convert independent copper network electrical signals into an SFP-based optical link with advanced management. The converter-based modules provide seamless user services and powerful remote management while maintaining autonomy on each side of the optical link.

  • Ethernet Universal Service 
Module (EUSM)

    Ethernet Universal Service Module (EUSM)

  • 10G Ethernet Universal 
Service Module

    10G Ethernet Universal Service Module

  • AHSH Family Fast and Gigabit Ethernet

    AHSH Family Fast and Gigabit Ethernet

  • EM316FDT1E1RM

    EM316FDT1E1RM


Fixed Optics and Media Converters

The Fiber Driver® platform enjoys a successful history of leading-edge technology and innovation. The modular design of chassis and application modules has been a popular choice for advanced network architecture for over twenty years.

Designed before SFP and XFP modular transceiver standards, fixed optical components are integrated into these media converters. Each converter is fully compatible with the entire Fiber Driver® chassis and module family, and maintains a cost advantage for well-defined networks without changing configuration needs. Some of these converters also provide remote management in addition to simple copper-to-fiber media conversion. Remote management enables converter-based demarcation services on these modules.

  • Copper-to-Fiber with IPLess Remote Management

    Copper-to-Fiber with IPLess Remote Management

  • Copper to Fiber

    Copper to Fiber

  • Multi-mode Extender

    Multi-mode Extender

  • T1 and E1 Fiber Modems

    T1 and E1 Fiber Modems


TDM / Fiber Optimization Module

As network needs evolve and grow, full use of optical infrastructure designed for the smaller needs of yesterday are pushed to their functional limits. Even when it is possible, adding to an existing fiber plant can be prohibitively expensive.

Fiber Driver® time division multiplexing (TDM) modules (also called sub-wavelength aggregators) integrate with existing optical networks to more fully use the existing fibers or possibly reduce the fiber requirements in a planned network. Parallel copper signals are reorganized serially into a single optical stream for long or expensive leased fiber network spans.

  • Dual Gigabit Ethernet Multiplexers

    Dual Gigabit Ethernet Multiplexers

  • Quad Gigabit Ethernet Multiplexers

    Quad Gigabit Ethernet Multiplexers


Find a Gillaspy Sales Rep in Your Region